info@atevietnam.com
+842485861033

Frequently Asked Questions:

We have listed the most frequently asked questions, vietnam visa, visa online, visa on arrival regarding visa on arrival below. However, if you have any further questions, feel free to contact us. You will receive an answer shortly.

ALL ABOUT VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa on arrival – General information

  • How to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

    It is quite easy and simple to get Vietnam visa on arrival. Please kindly follow the below
    steps:
    – Fill out the secure online application form in just a couple of minutes
    – Make payment (visa approval fee)
    – Receive the visa approval letter via email  after 1 or 2 working days & print it out
    – On arrival in Vietnam (by air), show the visa approval letter + passport + 2 photos to the Immigration Officers, pay the visa stamping fee, and then your visa will be stamped into your passport
    That is it! Now you are free to enter Vietnam!

  • What is “visa upon arrival?

    A Vietnam Visa on arrival or Vietnam landing visa is an alternative way to get your visa for Vietnam. The visa will be issued for you at International airports in Vietnam.
    It’s the quickest and cheapest way to get your visa to Vietnam. You just need a visa approval letter validated by Vietnam immigration. The letter will entitle you to leave your country without visa and to get one upon your arrival at your destination airport in Vietnam. including Noi Bai airport (Ha Noi city), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City city), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang city), Da Nang airport (Da Nang city), Phu Quoc airport (Phu Quoc Island), Cat Bi airport (Hai Phong city)

  • Vietnam visa on arrival is legitimate?

    Vietnam visa on arrival is legitimate and posted in Vietnam immigration laws at the official website of Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs – so it is endorsed by the Vietnamese Government. Futhermore, having been recognized by the International Air Traffic Associations, Vietnam Visa on arrival is no strange thing in tourism industry. Furthermore, it is stated under Vietnam Immigration laws of Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs. For your reference, you may read more information about Visa on arrival Vietnam in a National Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10 on the 28 April, 2000.The articles explains for a potential Vietnam visa applicant know why a travel agency can assist you to get Vietnam visa approval letter by applying for Visa on arrival Vietnam.

    Thus, oversea travelers can stop worrying over legitimacy issues of Vietnam Visa on arrival. 

  • What is a “visa approval letter” ?

    Vietnam Visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security). It functions as an official permission allowing its owner(s) to board the flight to Vietnam and get visa stamped onto the passport upon arrival at Vietnam airports. With this Visa approval letter, you can use to get Vietnam Visa at Vietnam international airports.

    (*)Note: The letter of approval cannot be amended once it is issued, you are required to apply for a new letter in case you wish to update your information. 

  • How long does it take to get a “visa approval letter” ?

    Normally, the visa approval letter is processed and delivered to your email within one to two (01 to 02) working days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays) after you finished your Vietnam visa application and made payment of service fee.
    Vietnam Visa approval letter can be done within 2 or 4 or 8 hours for Urgent case. We’re able support include weekend-holiday.
    Please email to info@atevietnam.com when you need Urgent Visa.

    (*)Note: the visa counter at Vietnam airport is 24/7 open so if you already have the approval letter, you can still pick up your visa at Vietnam airport on weekend. 

  • How can I receive delivery of my approval letter ?

    A colored scan of the Vietnam visa approval letter will be sent to your email after it is done for processing, so please make sure that you have provided us with the correct email address.
    After receive the Visa approval letter, you should print it out (black and white is OK). You are not allowed to board the airplane without this letter in paper in advance.

  • Can I use this approval letter for overland travel ?

    No, this type of visa is applicable to air travel only and only upon arrival in the international airports in Vietnam (see answer 1 above). Visa approval letter cannot therefore be used for overland travel.

  • What are the procedures at Vietnam airport ?

    Upon arrival at the airport, you will see Visa landing counter. You will come to this place to get the visa into your passport before queuing in line at Passport control to get the stamp and enter Vietnam.

    Please remember to bring at least 2 passport-sized photos(04*06cm), 25 USD/person for stamp fee per person (1 month single entry) and 50 USD for the multiple entry, your original passport and the Vietnamese visa application form (information completed already).
    You will submit these documents at “Visa Landing counter”, the officers will check and give the visa into your passport.
    Please remember to check information in your Visa after you get your passport back. 

  • How many type of visa i can get on arrival?

    Vietnam visa on arrival type is granted according to the length of staying, number of entries and visiting purpose, including:

    1 Month single entry: You are permitted to enter Vietnam ONCE during one Month your visa validity. After exiting Vietnam, your visa will automatically become invalid. If you would like to re-enter, you need to apply for a new visa.

    1 Month Multiple entries: You are permitted to enter Vietnam as Many Times as you want during One Month your visa validity.

    3 Months single entry: You are permitted to enter Vietnam ONCE during Three Months your visa validity. After exiting Vietnam, your visa will automatically become invalid. If you would like to re-enter, you need to apply for a new visa.

    3 Months Multiple entries: You are permitted to enter Vietnam as Many Times as you want during Three Months your visa validity.

    6 Months Multiple entries: You are permitted to enter Vietnam as Many Times as you want during Six Months your visa validity.

    1 Year Multiple entries: You are permitted to enter Vietnam as Many Times as you want during One
    Year your visa validity.

    According to visiting purpose, we are ready to process following visa on arrival types:

    Business visa: valid for 1 month, 3 months ((single or multiple entry); 6 months, and 1 year (multiple entry)

    Tourist visa: valid for 1 month or 3 months (single or multiple entry). 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL
  • What is the requirement for passport validity?

    You must have a valid passport and a visa (or pre-approval for a visa on arrival) to enter Vietnam. Your passport must be valid for six months beyond your planned stay, and you must have at least one blank visa page. 

  • Can I travel without the visa approval letter and get the visa when I arrive?

    No, you cannot.
    In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport.
    Therefore, we recommend that you leave plenty of time to apply for the visa to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

  • How many photos I need for Visa on arrival? What is its size?

    Yes, you do. However, photos are required upon arrival Vietnam’s airports only, so please remember to bring at least 2 photos of standard passport size (04*06 cm).

    Note: If you do not have time to prepare those photos before your departure, you can also get them taken at a Vietnamese airport for 5 USD or less per photo.

  • Do you require a scan of my passport?

    A scan of your passport is not required for an online visa application. However, if the Immigration office wishes to verify the information you provide, you are required to send them a scan copy of your passport. In such cases, we will notify you by email immediately.

  • Should I provide you with the exact date of arrival?

    No, not necessarily. The arrival date you provide can be earliest date you plan to arrive and you can arrive after that date. However, please note that you must exit the country before the expiry date stated on the approval letter.

  • Can i change the date on Vietnam visa approval?

    The approval letter can not be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter. You are required to apply for a new letter of approval to update the date of arrival.

  • How long in advance should I apply for a visa on arrival?

    You can apply for an approval letter as soon as you wish. Although it takes only 2 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnam visa 1 – 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any unexpected payment issues, changing plan or other administrative problems.

  • Need single or multiples entries visa?

    Please consider our advice as below to decide single or multiple entries visa.
    – A single entry visa allows you enter/ exit Vietnam only one time in the visa’s valid period. It is also called visa with single use. Once your single entry visa is used, you can not enter again Vietnam with this used visa. You must apply a new one if you wish to come back Vietnam again.

    – A multiple entries visa allows you enter / exit Vietnam many times as long as your visa still valid. Your multiple entries visa must be picked at the Vietnam airport in the first entry. Once the multiple etry visa stamp is available on your passport, you can enter or exit Vietnam whenever you want in any Vietnam International airports.

  • Do i need a visa to travel to Vietnam?

    Almost all foreigners are required valid visa to enter Vietnam, but, nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions that have visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

    For a duration under 15 days of stay:
    Germany, United Kingdom, France, Italy and Spain, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Belarus, Russia (Federation), South Korea, Japan

    For a duration under 14 days of stay: Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar
    For a duration under 21 days of stay: Philippines
    For a duration under 30 days of stay: Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan (Republic)
    For a duration under 90 days of stay: Chile (Republic)

    Note:
    1. In case of above citizens need to stay longer than their exemption, they should get a visa Vietnam.
    2. British National Oversea (BNO) passport holder is not exempted from visa requirement, thus must have appropriate visas to enter Viet Nam.
    3. For foreigner who enters Viet Nam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have approprate visa to enter Viet Nam.

 

FEES AND PAYMENT
  • What is the stamping fee?

    Stamping fee is a fee directly paid to Vietnam Immigration Officer IN CASH at the arrival airport to get your visa stamped. This is a fixed amount to pay for Government.

    In accordance with Circular No. 157/2015/TT-BTC dated October 08, 2015 of the Ministry of Finance, stamping fee for foreigners under management of Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs as details:

    Single entry visa: US$25

    Multiple entries visa with the duration of 03 months: US$50

    More than 03 months to 06 months: US$95

    More than 06 months to 1 year: US$135

    For convenient reason, you are advised to prepare cash to pay stamping fee before entering Vietnamese airports because you cannot pay by credit card, in case that there is not International ATM in the airport.

  • Which payment methods do you accept ?

    We accept payment by credit card on line. Payment will be secured by the SSL System (secure socket layer). This service on line is handled by Vietnamese Trade Bank (Vietcombank)

  • How much total for Vietnam visa on arrival?

    In general, there are two fees you are required to pay: The stamping fee (paid directly at Vietnam’s airport) + our service fee for the approval letter (paid in advance).

    Stamping fee: the fee you are required to pay for Vietnam Immigration Officers at arrival airport to get official visa stamped onto your passport. The stamping fee must be IN CASH, credit cards are not accepted.

    News & Updates on stamping fee
    * Stamp fee at the airport (price per person)
    – 25 USD for 1month and 3 months single entry
    – 50 USD for 1 month and 3 months multiple entries
    – 95 USD for less than 6 months multiple entries
    – 135 USD for less than 1 year multiple entries

    Service fee: must be paid in advance for your process of visa approval letter that officially issued by Vietnam Immigration Department. The fee amount is determined by:

    Number of entries (single/multiple)
    Length of stay (1 month/3 months/6months/1 year)
    Visiting purpose (business/tourist)
    Processing time (normal/urgent/emergency/holiday case).

  • There are any restrict to get visa to Vietnam?

    For some nationalities, Vietnam government policies to restrict immigration for many years due to concerns about the purpose of these people when entering Vietnam, irrespective of any individual , that’s why the visa procedures is more difficult and higher fee than the others.

    Here below is the list of nationalities:
    Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liban, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mauritania, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Qatar, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Somalia, South, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

    If your nationality in this list and would like to get Vietnam Visa On Arrival. Please send to our email address: info@atevietnam.com some required documents including:

    – The passport scan
    – The returned flight ticket
    – The hotel booking
    – The invitation letter (if you have)

    After receiving your documents, we will proceed visa and send you the approval letter via email from 4 – 7 working days. When you arrive at Vietnam Airport, please go to the landing visa counter to get the visa stamp by this approval letter.

Should you need further assistance or need more Frequently Asked Questions, vietnam visa, visa online, visa on arrival, feel free to contact us by email at: info@atevietnam.com / www.atevietnam.com/visa or call our hotline (+84) 904479239. We are alway at your service. Have a great trip to Vietnam!